Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 | Part 4 | Part 5 | Part 6 | Part 7 | Part 8 | Part 9 | Part 10 | Part 11 | Part 12 | Part 13 | Part 14 | Part 15 | Part 16
[…] Wakefield teachers in 1928 contributed $8,683.63 from their salaries to the State Teachers' Retirement Fund. On December 31, 1928, 109 Wakefield teachers were recorded as members of, this state system. Some former Wakefield teachers have been retired in accordance with the provisions of the Teachers' Retirement Law.
Your Committee was directed to investigate the advisability of the Town accepting the provisions of Section 85, Chapter 32, of the General Laws, which, if accepted, provides for pensions to members of the Police and Fire Departments. Section 85 provides:
The Selectmen of every town which accepts this section or has accepted corresponding provisions of earlier laws by a two-thirds vote at an annual town meeting shall retire from active service and place upon the pension roll any permanent member of the police de- partment and any permanent member of the fire department of such town found by them to be permanently incapacitated, mentally or physically, for useful service in the department to which he belongs, by injuries received through no fault of his own in the actual per- formance of his duty. They may also retire and place upon the pen- sion roll any permanent member of either of said departments who has performed faithful service in the department for not less than twenty-five years continuously, and is not less than sixty. Every person so retired shall annually receive from the town as a pension a sum equal to one-half of the annual compensation received by him at his retirement. The selectmen may in an emergency call upon any person so pensioned for such temporary service in the depart- ment from which he was retired as they may deem him fitted to per- form, and during such service he shall be entitled to full pay.
Chapter 402 of the Acts of 1928 liberalizes the payments which may be made to the dependents of police officers and firemen killed in the discharge of their duties. Section 89 of Chapter 32 of the General Laws is amended by said Chapter 402 to read as follows: