Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 | Part 4 | Part 5 | Part 6 | Part 7 | Part 8 | Part 9 | Part 10 | Part 11 | Part 12 | Part 13 | Part 14 | Part 15 | Part 16
[…] Your Committee unanimously favors the contributory system when a pension system is established. Under a contributory system the costs would be definitely known, and hereafter each generation of taxpayers would pay its share of retiring allowances based on service rendered by Town employees to that generation.
The only pension legislation that has been accepted by the voters of Wakefield was Chapter 503, Acts of 1912, which was accepted in November of that year. This Act is now included in Chapter 327, General Laws, Section 77, first paragraph of which reads as follows:
Section 77. (a) Any laborer in the employ of a city or town, except Boston, which accepted chapter five hundred and three of the acts of nineteen hundred and twelve, who has reached the age of sixty and has been in such employ for not less than twenty-five years and has become physically or mentally incapacitated for labor, and any laborer in the employ of such city or town who has been in such employ for not less than fifteen years and has become physically or mentally incapacitated for labor by reason of any injury received in the performance of his duties for such city or town, may at his: request, in cities, with the approval of the mayor, or in towns, with the approval of the selectmen, be retired from service; and if so retired he shall receive from the city or town for the remainder of his life an annual pension equal to one-half of the annual com- pensation paid to him as a laborer at his retirement. Any laborer in the employ of such city or town who has reached the age of sixty-five and has been in such employ for not less than twenty-five years, including the time when incapacitated by reason of sickness, not exceeding two years in the aggregate, as certified by a physician in regular standing, shall be retired from service, and shall receive from the city or town an annual pension computed in the manner hereinbefore set forth.