USA > Massachusetts > Norfolk County > Braintree > Town annual report of Braintree, Massachusetts for the year 1963 > Part 5
[…] That letter reads as follows:
68
Mr. William C. Field Town Insurance Committee Town Hall Braintree, Massachusetts
Dear Mr. Field:
We have your letter of May 11.
The resolution which you state was introduced to your March Town Meeting calling for your Committee to allocate $8000. of its commissions to a scholarship fund, this fund to be available to any child of your Town, would be in direct violation of the rebating law contained in Chapter 175, Section 182, and as such cannot be enforced.
Very truly yours,
JSOL:S Deputy Commissioner
The exact wording of Chapter 175, Section 182, is (in part) as follows: "Rebates, etc. prohibited.
No company, no officer or agent thereof and no insurance broker shall pay or allow, or offer to pay or allow, in connection with the placing or negotiating of any policy of insurance, any valuable consideration or induce- ment not specified in the policy or contract or any special favor or advan- tage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue thereon."
This information leaves us with no other recourse but to request that this be accepted as a final report and that the committee be discharged.
Respectfully submitted, Robert White, Chairman, Lewis Bradford Morton, Jr., Secretary Robert K. Stanley