USA > Massachusetts > Middlesex County > Wilmington > Town of Wilmington Annual Report 1962-1963 > Part 24
[…] This penalty shall not preclude or prevent enforcement by actions in any court authorized by statute", or do anything in relation thereto. Request of the Building Inspector.
ARTICLE 22: To see if the Town will vote to accept Section 108G of Chapter 41 of the General Laws in regard to establishing minimum annual compensation of each regular police officer of the Police Department, or do anything in relation thereto. Petition of Charles L. Ellsworth and others.
92
!!!!___ _- n Memorial Library
ARTICLE 23: To see if the Town will vote to accept Section 108F of Chapter hl of the General Laws of Massachusetts as enacted by Chapter 520 of the Acts of 1962 which reads :
" Section 108F. Not withstanding the provisions of any general or special law to the contrary, the minimum annual compensation of each firefighter permanently employed in the Fire Department of any city or town which accepts the pro- visions of this section, except a firefighter who, by virtue of Section 20D of Chapter 31 is not regarded as holding employment, shall be not less than the following: For the first year of service, five thousand five hundred dollars For the second year of service, six thousand dollars For the third and each succeeding year of service, six thousand three hundred dollars
or do anything in relation thereto. Petition of Kenneth E. Marshell and others.