USA > Massachusetts > Norfolk County > Braintree > Town annual report of Braintree, Massachusetts for the year 1938 > Part 8
[…] W.P.A. Office Expense :-
The overdraft of $50.86 in this account on December 31, 1937 was set up by the audit adjustment correcting the charging of a telephone bill for the W.P.A. office in the town hall which was paid on December 30, 1937, from the Highways-W.P.A. Materials account. The amount of this bill would normally be transferred by the Finance Committee from their "Special Reserve-W.P.A." account.
In numerous instances previously detailed in this report, votes of the selectmen were found recorded purporting to authorize overdrafts. Section 31, Chapter 44, General Laws, reads as follows:
"No department of any city or town, except Boston, shall incur liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of
90
such department, except in cases of extreme emergency involving the health or safety of persons or property, and then only by a vote in a city of two-thirds of the members of the city council, and in a town by a vote of two-thirds of the selectmen."
It will be noted that this section only authorizes liabilities to be incurred and that no provision is made for the payment of these liabilities.