South Dakota Genealogy

USA (1,142,393) > South Dakota (9,481)

South Dakota map

By Record Type

record type help

Birth Records (164)
Cemetery Records (2,191)
Census Records (3,033)
Church Records (403)
City Directories (356)
Death Records (223)
Histories and Genealogies (241)
Immigration Records (157)
Land Records (75)
Map Records (775)
Marriage Records (177)
Military Records (208)
Minority Records (17)
Miscellaneous Records (84)
Newspapers and Obituaries (1,195)
Probate Records (7)
School Records (467)

By County

Aurora County (162)
Beadle County (279)
Bennett County (76)
Bon Homme County (157)
Brookings County (195)
Brown County (327)
Brule County (150)
Buffalo County (59)
Butte County (108)
Campbell County (125)
Charles Mix County (176)
Clark County (139)
Clay County (147)
Codington County (162)
Corson County (99)
Custer County (72)
Davison County (175)
Day County (169)
Deuel County (129)
Dewey County (93)
Douglas County (105)
Edmunds County (159)
Fall River County (120)
Faulk County (117)
Grant County (156)
Gregory County (136)
Haakon County (92)
Hamlin County (105)
Hand County (136)
Hanson County (88)
Harding County (74)
Hughes County (139)
Hutchinson County (179)
Hyde County (87)
Jackson County (85)
Jerauld County (103)
Jones County (70)
Kingsbury County (160)
Lake County (139)
Lawrence County (231)
Lincoln County (197)
Lyman County (127)
Marshall County (120)
McCook County (115)
McPherson County (167)
Meade County (141)
Mellette County (94)
Miner County (130)
Minnehaha County (447)
Moody County (132)
Pennington County (251)
Perkins County (138)
Potter County (85)
Roberts County (237)
Sanborn County (126)
Shannon County (124)
Spink County (193)
Stanley County (67)
Sully County (71)
Todd County (85)
Tripp County (112)
Turner County (167)
Union County (127)
Walworth County (108)
Yankton County (230)
Ziebach County (56)

By City

Aberdeen (in Brown County) (141)
Alcester (in Union County) (26)
Alexandria (in Hanson County) (32)
Allen (in Bennett County) (35)
Alpena (in Jerauld County) (26)
Andover (in Day County) (30)
Armour (in Douglas County) (37)
Artas (in Campbell County) (30)
Artesian (in Sanborn County) (43)
Ashton (in Spink County) (33)
Astoria (in Deuel County) (30)
Avon (in Bon Homme County) (34)
Baltic (in Minnehaha County) (30)
Bancroft (in Kingsbury County) (27)
Bath (in Brown County) (29)
Belle Fourche (in Butte County) (56)
Beresford (in Lincoln County) (57)
Big Stone City (in Grant County) (35)
Bison (in Perkins County) (26)
Blunt (in Hughes County) (30)
Bonesteel (in Gregory County) (34)
Bowdle (in Edmunds County) (51)
Brandon (in Minnehaha County) (36)
Brandt (in Deuel County) (29)
Bridgewater (in McCook County) (36)
Bristol (in Day County) (36)
Britton (in Marshall County) (40)
Brookings (in Brookings County) (62)
Bruce (in Brookings County) (30)
Bryant (in Hamlin County) (32)
Buffalo (in Harding County) (28)
Buffalo Gap (in Fall River County) (29)
Burke (in Gregory County) (33)
Butler (in Day County) (27)
Canistota (in McCook County) (31)
Canton (in Lincoln County) (61)
Carthage (in Miner County) (33)
Castlewood (in Hamlin County) (30)
Centerville (in Turner County) (42)
Chamberlain (in Brule County) (48)
Chancellor (in Turner County) (31)
Cherry Creek (in Ziebach County) (26)
Claire City (in Roberts County) (33)
Clark (in Clark County) (38)
Clear Lake (in Deuel County) (35)
Colman (in Moody County) (41)
Colome (in Tripp County) (29)
Colton (in Minnehaha County) (35)
Columbia (in Brown County) (32)
Conde (in Spink County) (32)
Cresbard (in Faulk County) (29)
Custer (in Custer County) (37)
Dallas (in Gregory County) (31)
De Smet (in Kingsbury County) (45)
Deadwood (in Lawrence County) (85)
Dell Rapids (in Minnehaha County) (49)
Delmont (in Douglas County) (33)
Doland (in Spink County) (39)
Eagle Butte (in Dewey County) (28)
Edgemont (in Fall River County) (30)
Egan (in Moody County) (31)
Elk Point (in Union County) (50)
Elkton (in Brookings County) (33)
Emery (in Hanson County) (31)
Erwin (in Kingsbury County) (29)
Estelline (in Hamlin County) (30)
Eureka (in McPherson County) (49)
Faith (in Meade County) (33)
Faulkton (in Faulk County) (40)
Flandreau (in Moody County) (57)
Florence (in Codington County) (28)
Fort Pierre (in Stanley County) (38)
Frankfort (in Spink County) (29)
Frederick (in Brown County) (46)
Freeman (in Hutchinson County) (43)
Garretson (in Minnehaha County) (47)
Gary (in Deuel County) (35)
Gayville (in Yankton County) (31)
Geddes (in Charles Mix County) (32)
Gettysburg (in Potter County) (30)
Glenham (in Walworth County) (28)
Goodwin (in Deuel County) (27)
Greenwood (in Charles Mix County) (34)
Gregory (in Gregory County) (28)
Groton (in Brown County) (40)
Harrisburg (in Lincoln County) (32)
Harrold (in Hughes County) (29)
Hartford (in Minnehaha County) (37)
Hayti (in Hamlin County) (30)
Hecla (in Brown County) (27)
Henry (in Codington County) (33)
Herreid (in Campbell County) (43)
Hetland (in Kingsbury County) (27)
Highmore (in Hyde County) (36)
Hill City (in Pennington County) (42)
Hillsview (in McPherson County) (29)
Hitchcock (in Beadle County) (33)
Hosmer (in Edmunds County) (33)
Hot Springs (in Fall River County) (56)
Hoven (in Potter County) (30)
Howard (in Miner County) (52)
Hudson (in Lincoln County) (35)
Humboldt (in Minnehaha County) (35)
Hurley (in Turner County) (34)
Huron (in Beadle County) (132)
Ipswich (in Edmunds County) (42)
Irene (in Yankton County) (30)
Iroquois (in Kingsbury County) (33)
Isabel (in Dewey County) (30)
Java (in Walworth County) (33)
Kadoka (in Jackson County) (34)
Kennebec (in Lyman County) (30)
Kimball (in Brule County) (50)
Kyle (in Shannon County) (26)
Lake Andes (in Charles Mix County) (39)
Lake Norden (in Hamlin County) (30)
Lake Preston (in Kingsbury County) (31)
Langford (in Marshall County) (32)
Lead (in Lawrence County) (65)
Lebanon (in Potter County) (27)
Lemmon (in Perkins County) (36)
Lennox (in Lincoln County) (35)
Leola (in McPherson County) (42)
Lesterville (in Yankton County) (29)
Letcher (in Sanborn County) (30)
Lily (in Day County) (28)
Little Eagle (in Corson County) (28)
Lodgepole (in Perkins County) (26)
Long Lake (in McPherson County) (30)
Madison (in Lake County) (61)
Manderson (in Shannon County) (27)
Marion (in Turner County) (34)
Martin (in Bennett County) (37)
Marvin (in Grant County) (30)
McLaughlin (in Corson County) (34)
Meadow (in Perkins County) (26)
Meckling (in Clay County) (30)
Mellette (in Spink County) (37)
Menno (in Hutchinson County) (40)
Midland (in Haakon County) (31)
Milbank (in Grant County) (53)
Miller (in Hand County) (46)
Mission (in Todd County) (31)
Mission Hill (in Yankton County) (30)
Mitchell (in Davison County) (115)
Mobridge (in Walworth County) (41)
Montrose (in McCook County) (29)
Mound City (in Campbell County) (39)
Mount Vernon (in Davison County) (29)
Murdo (in Jones County) (26)
New Effington (in Roberts County) (43)
Newell (in Butte County) (37)
Nisland (in Butte County) (29)
Norris (in Mellette County) (26)
Northville (in Spink County) (33)
Oacoma (in Lyman County) (27)
Oglala (in Shannon County) (39)
Oldham (in Kingsbury County) (33)
Olivet (in Hutchinson County) (33)
Onida (in Sully County) (30)
Parker (in Turner County) (42)
Parkston (in Hutchinson County) (36)
Peever (in Roberts County) (32)
Philip (in Haakon County) (46)
Pierpont (in Day County) (37)
Pierre (in Hughes County) (81)
Pine Ridge (in Shannon County) (35)
Plankinton (in Aurora County) (39)
Platte (in Charles Mix County) (39)
Pollock (in Campbell County) (38)
Porcupine (in Shannon County) (32)
Prairie (in Union County) (26)
Presho (in Lyman County) (38)
Pukwana (in Brule County) (33)
Ramona (in Lake County) (30)
Rapid (in Pennington County) (54)
Rapid City (in Pennington County) (115)
Redfield (in Spink County) (52)
Revillo (in Grant County) (26)
Rosebud (in Todd County) (29)
Rosholt (in Roberts County) (40)
Roslyn (in Day County) (30)
Saint Francis (in Todd County) (28)
Saint Lawrence (in Hand County) (33)
Salem (in McCook County) (37)
Scotland (in Bon Homme County) (53)
Selby (in Walworth County) (33)
Sherman (in Minnehaha County) (38)
Sinai (in Brookings County) (28)
Sioux Falls (in Minnehaha County) (227)
Sisseton (in Roberts County) (62)
Spearfish (in Lawrence County) (57)
Spink (in Union County) (26)
Springfield (in Bon Homme County) (34)
Stickney (in Aurora County) (32)
Strandburg (in Grant County) (26)
Sturgis (in Meade County) (58)
Summit (in Roberts County) (33)
Tabor (in Bon Homme County) (33)
Terry (in Lawrence County) (32)
Timber Lake (in Dewey County) (32)
Toronto (in Deuel County) (33)
Trent (in Moody County) (31)
Tripp (in Hutchinson County) (36)
Tulare (in Spink County) (30)
Turton (in Spink County) (29)
Twin Brooks (in Grant County) (26)
Tyndall (in Bon Homme County) (39)
Utica (in Yankton County) (27)
Vale (in Butte County) (33)
Valley Springs (in Minnehaha County) (31)
Veblen (in Marshall County) (37)
Vermillion (in Clay County) (63)
Viborg (in Turner County) (30)
Vienna (in Clark County) (29)
Volga (in Brookings County) (44)
Volin (in Yankton County) (35)
Wagner (in Charles Mix County) (49)
Wakonda (in Clay County) (31)
Wall (in Pennington County) (35)
Wallace (in Codington County) (28)
Wanblee (in Jackson County) (31)
Warner (in Brown County) (32)
Watertown (in Codington County) (76)
Waubay (in Day County) (32)
Webster (in Day County) (41)
Wentworth (in Lake County) (31)
Wessington Springs (in Jerauld County) (51)
White (in Brookings County) (43)
White Lake (in Aurora County) (36)
White River (in Mellette County) (35)
Willow Lake (in Clark County) (36)
Wilmot (in Roberts County) (45)
Winfred (in Lake County) (33)
Winner (in Tripp County) (31)
Wolsey (in Beadle County) (34)
Wood (in Mellette County) (28)
Woonsocket (in Sanborn County) (44)
Yale (in Beadle County) (32)
Yankton (in Yankton County) (99)