Town of Westford annual report 1963-1967, Part 8
[…] ARTICLE 20. To see if the Town will vote to raise and appropriate a sum of money sufficient to purchase fifty (50) new, metal, folding chairs; or act in relation thereto.


ARTICLE 21. To see if the Town will vote to raise and appropriate a sum of money sufficient to defray the cost of installing a new floor in the lower Town Hall; or act in relation thereto.


ARTICLE 22. To see if the Town will vote to accept the provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) Chapter 41, Section 97A, which provides as follows: In any town which accepts this section there shall be a police department established by the selectmen, and such department shall be under the supervision of an officer to be known as the chief of police. The selectmen of any such town shall appoint a chief of police and such other officers as they deem necessary, and fix their compensation, not exceeding, in the aggregate, the annual appropriation therefor. In any such town in which such appointments are not subject to chapter thirty-one, they shall be made annually and the selectmen may remove such chief or other officers for cause at any time after a hearing. The chief of police in any such town shall from time to time make suitable regulations governing the police department, and the officers thereof, subject to the approval of the selectmen; provided, that such regulations shall become effective without such approval upon the failure of the selectmen to take action thereon within thirty days after they have been sub- mitted to them by the chief of police. The chief of police in any such town shall be in immediate control of all town property used by the department, and of the police officers, whom he shall assign to


98


their respective duties and who shall obey his orders. Section ninety-seven shall not apply in any town which accepts the provisions of this section.